Our Privacy Statement

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our website visitors and newsletter subscribers. In particular, we want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don't think that's right. In this Privacy Policy, we set out how we treat data that we collect from website visitors, or when someone subscribes to our newsletter., how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure. 

 

Section 1 - Collection and use of personal information

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as, your name, phone number, email address, or mailing address. When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

When you choose to submit an enquiry form, we collect your personal information. We use that information to tell you about things you've registered an interest in and to contact you if we need you to provide additional information. Submitting a contact form does not opt you in to our mailing list.

When you subscribe to our mailing list, we will send you emails about our services, resources and other updates.

 

Section 2 - Consent

When you provide us with personal information, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you at anytime, by contacting us at studio@ditto.uk.com or mailing us at: Ditto Creative Ltd The Oast, North Frith Farm, Ashes Lane, Hadlow, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 4AJ, United Kingdom

 

Section 3 - Your rights


Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR you have the following rights:
•         to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you;
•         to require that we cease processing your personal information if the processing is causing you damage or distress; 
•         to ask us not to send you marketing communications.
•         to require us to erase your personal information;
•         to require us to restrict our data processing activities;
•         to receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal information to another data controller; and
•         to require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect.
 
Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.  You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

Section 4 - Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Business.

 

Section 5 - Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, and the privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites. We encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Section 6 - Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Section 7 - Cookies Policy

Cookies Policy of www.ditto.uk.com

This website, www.ditto.uk.com (the "Website"), is operated by Ditto Creative Ltd.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file containing information that a website transfers to your computers' hard disk for record-keeping purposes and allows us to analyse our site traffic patterns. Most browsers automatically accept cookies; check your browser' online help if you'd like information about restricting or disabling the browsers handling of cookies. 

Cookies might be used for the following purposes

To enable certain functions

To provide analytics

To store your preferences

Ditto Creative uses both session cookies and persistent cookies.

A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to our website. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our website. We use these cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, such as when you log into our website.

A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time. For example, we would use a persistent cookie if you asked that we keep you signed in.

How do third parties use cookies on the Ditto Creative website?

Third party companies like analytics companies and ad networks generally use cookies to collect user information on an anonymous basis. They may use that information to build a profile of your activities on the Ditto Creative Website and other websites that you've visited.

What are your cookies options?

If you don't like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser's settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this, check your browser' online help.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can I find more information about cookies?

You can learn more about cookies by visiting the following third party websites:

- About.com Browser Guide

- All About Cookies.org

- Network Advertising Initiative

 

Section 8 - Age Of Consent

If you're aged 13 or under, you need to get permission to register on our site from your parents or guardian.

 

Section 9 - Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve our right to modify this privacy policy at any time without providing notice as and when we need to, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. We'll always ensure that the most up to date privacy policy is posted here, and you can check it whenever you need to.
 

Questions And Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at studio@ditto.uk.com or by mail at Ditto Creative Ltd

Re: Privacy Compliance Officer

The Oast, North Frith Farm, Ashes Lane, Hadlow, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 4AJ, United Kingdom